22 - 26 November 2021 Hôtel Barrière Le Royal & C.I.D - Deauville

Legal notice

WEBSITE PUBLISHER

This website (hereinafter “Website”) is published by:

E.T.A.I. (Editions Techniques pour l’Automobile et l’Industrie)
A simplified joint-stock company (SAS) with a capital of € 57.029.328, entered in the Nanterre trade and companies register under number 806 420 360, whose registered office is located at 10 place du Général de Gaulle – Parc Antony II 92160 ANTONY – France,
Intracommunity VAT number: FR 00 806 420 360
Phone: +33 (0)1 77 92 92 92
Email: corporate@infopro-digital.com

PUBLICATION DIRECTOR

Julien ELMALEH

WEBSITE HOST

OVH SAS, with a capital of € 500 000
2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France
Phone: +33 (0) 899 701 761
Email: contact@ovh.com

CONDITIONS OF ACCESS TO THE SITE AND SERVICES

The Publisher reserves the right, for maintenance reasons, to temporarily and without notice suspend access to all or part of the Site and services, without the unavailability giving rise to any right to compensation. In addition, given the nature of the Internet, the User acknowledges and accepts that the Publisher cannot be held responsible for any failure, interruption or alteration of access to services that may result from the network itself, the means of connection used by the User or any other cause outside the Publisher. The Publisher may not be held liable for any loss of customers or profits or loss of data and more generally for any damage suffered in particular by the User’s computer and resulting from the use or inability to use the services, the acquisition, the receipt or downloading of information in connection with the use of the Site and the Services or unauthorized access to the Services by another User or third party or the modification of information or databases relating to the User or any other term of use of the Services. It is specified that any hardware and software necessary for the use of the services remains exclusively the responsibility of the User.

COPYRIGHT – LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

All components of the Website (still and moving images, databases, trademarks, illustrations, logos, drawings, templates, layout, downloadable documents, etc.) are protected as intellectual property by the French and international legislation on copyright and intellectual property. Any distribution, reproduction, adaptation, or modification of all or some of the components of this Website, by any means or in any form whatsoever, without the Publisher’s prior written permission is strictly prohibited and may lead to prosecution. For any authorisation request, users may send an email to the following address: preshows@etai.fr, however, quotes from a text that appears on the Website may be reproduced in accordance with the French intellectual property code (“Code de la Propriété Intellectuelle”).

The use of quotes is subject to the following conditions:
  • quotes must be short in length, assessed according to the length of the articles, brief news items, and files published on the Website;
  • reproduction of quotes must be justified by their critical, controversial, educational, scientific, or informative nature;
  • The Publisher (E.T.A.I) must be clearly credited as their source. Any links to third-party websites that appear on the Website are provided for information purposes only.

The Publisher does not accept any responsibility for the content of any such third-party websites.

1. TRADEMARKS AND LOGOS

Trademarks and logos reproduced on the Website are protected by the law on trademarks and/or designs or models. Any reproduction, republication, or redistribution of all or part of such trademarks or logos, by any means whatsoever, without The Publisher’s prior written consent is prohibited.

2. CREATION OF LINKS TO THE WEBSITE BY THIRD PARTIES

E.T.A.I. authorises the creation of a hyperlink to the content of the Website, subject to and provided that:
  • informing The Publisher in advance by email at the following address: preshows@infopro-digital.com
  • the hyperlink opens the Website in a new browser window. The incorporation of all or part of the Website content into another website using Frames is prohibited;
  • access to the pages that contain the hyperlink to the Website is free of charge;
  • the hyperlink leads to the Website’s homepage. The use of deep linking is prohibited;
  • the source is mentioned with a hyperlink allowing any user to be redirected directly to the target content.

Note: This authorisation does not apply to websites that publish controversial, pornographic, xenophobic information, or generally any information that is contrary to public policy or to the accepted principles of morality. In any event, The Publisher reserves the right to request the immediate deletion of any links to the Website without any obligation to give specific reasons for such request. This authorisation should not be construed as authorisation to reproduce all or part of the Website content and in particular to reproduce a headline or lead for the purposes of naming the hyperlink.

3. USE OF THE WEBSITE

Certain sections of the website are accessible only to exhibitors at trade shows organized by E.T.A.I. and are available thanks to an identifier and access code communicated by E.T.A.I..

User obligations:

Users undertake to comply with the laws and regulations in force, in particular not to use the Website and its services to write, transmit, or communicate any unlawful message, information, or content of any nature whatsoever, especially when it is offensive, insulting, defamatory, abusive, violent, obscene, or pornographic or contains an incitement to discrimination or hatred based on race, religion, sex, or other characteristics, an incitement to commit crimes and misdemeanours, or apology for crime, or of such a nature as to alter the functioning of the computer systems.

Users shall refrain from any infringement of competition law. Similarly, users undertake to respect the rights of third parties, in particular everyone’s right to privacy, and any intellectual property rights (copyright and related rights, database rights, trademark rights, patent law, design or model rights, trade secrets, etc.). Users further undertake not to assume any quality, attribute, or identifier likely to mislead or create any confusion as to their identity. Lastly, users undertake not to disseminate unsolicited messages such as advertisements, promotions, chain letters, or other such items via the Website. Users are solely responsible for their use of the Website and its services. In particular, Users are solely responsible for their use of information, messages, or data of any kind available on the Website. Users are solely responsible for any decisions or actions that they take based on such items. Users are the sole judge of the exhaustiveness and usefulness to them of the consulted content.

They therefore undertake to use the Website and its services with discernment and bear the risks associated with their uses. Users agree to submit to any measure implemented by The Publisher pursuant to the law in force.

Publisher’s responsibility:

The Publisher makes every effort to ensure the quality of information that it disseminates. However The Publisher may not be held responsible for messages, information, or content that it did not create or produce directly, in particular the trustworthiness or appropriateness thereof, and generally for any error or omission that these may include. The Publisher therefore may not be held responsible for any damage whatsoever resulting from the aforementioned items. In general, users accept that, to the extent permitted by the applicable laws, The Publisher cannot be held responsible for any damage whatsoever, direct or indirect, material or immaterial, and in particular for any loss of profit or data, resulting from use of the Website and its services or a visit to the Website.
The Publisher does not guarantee that the Website and its services will fully meet the user’s expectations, will not be interrupted, or will be relevant, comprehensive, or error-free. Similarly, The Publisher disclaims all responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, legitimacy, reliability, or availability of the information contained on third-party websites referenced on its Website.
In no way does The Publisher guarantee the commercial success, adaptation to the user’s needs, and compliance with the intellectual property rights of the information available on the websites of third parties.

4 – PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Personal data collected by E.T.A.I. is processed in the context of your registration to the services offered on the website. They are necessary to carry out the processing related to your use of the service and are recorded in our customer file. Such processing is carried out in accordance with the legal and regulatory provisions relating to the processing of personal data and, in particular, Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, files and freedoms, as amended by Law No. 2018-493 of 20 June 2018, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (known as “RGPD”), as well as any other legislative or regulatory provisions in force.
E.T.A.I. or any company of the Infopro Digital group may use this file in order to offer you, on its behalf or that of its customers, products and / or services useful for your activities or integrate you in professional directories. Depending on the choices made in your account, your data may be transferred or rented to business partners for commercial prospecting purposes subject to the exercise of the right of opposition by any data subject. You have the right to access, rectify, modify and delete any data that concerns you. To exercise your rights, write to: jdc-cnil@infopro-digital.com or contact us via the Personal Data Charter of the Infopro-Digital group https://www.infopro-digital.com/rgpd-gdpr/international/.

You can always oppose the reception of newsletters that we will send to you, by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided for this purpose. The Personal Data collected while using the Services is not communicated to third parties without your prior consent. However, you are informed that your data may be disclosed, without your authorization, in accordance with a law, a regulation, a decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority or, if necessary, to preserve our rights and interests.

Users of the website are required to comply with the provisions of the personal data regulations in force. Any breach may result in punishment as a criminal sanction. Regarding the personal data to which they have access, users must particularly refrain from any collection, any misuse, and generally any act likely to harm the privacy or reputation of persons.

Cookies Policy

For the proper functioning and efficiency of its services and, in particular, to allow users to avoid the need to identify themselves each time they access the Website, The Publisher uses cookies, which are files that allow users to be identified each time they visit the Website. The Infopro Digital Group’s Personal Data Policy can be consulted at the following address: https://www.infopro-digital.com/rgpd-gdpr/international/.

Users may oppose the use of these cookies by changing the settings of their browser accordingly. Such settings may change the conditions of access to content and services requiring the use of cookie.

01/2019